Topic outline

  • General

    Welcome to the WGSB Rugby

    Moodle Page

    Check out your teams area to see news, fixtures and match reports for the season.  Also add your own thoughts about recent and upcoming matches on the team forums.


    Latest News

    Saturday 1st October

    Open morning crowds were trated to a feast of senior rugby as Watford prevailed 12-11 against a very good Cokethorpe school on the field of dreams.

    Strong forward play and a piece of individual vision from captain Harry Thorogood saw us home.  Bring on Merchant Taylors.

    Saturday 24th September

    A mixed bag of results against St Columba's College.  The first fifteen continue their unbeaten season so far and the U13's recorded another good win.  The Under 15b side produced the performance of the day scoring 60 points in the process.

    This week is quiet for most but the U16's have fixtures against St Columba's of Wednesday afternoon and the Under 15's begin their Daily Mail Cup campaign on the Main Pitch at school at 3.45pm.  Please stay around to support them.

     Saturday 10th September

    Two more wins for the first and second fifteen against Richard Hale School who once again provided very game opposition leading to two closely fought matches.

    1st XV 16 - 5 win

    2nd XV 22 - 12 win

    2nd team match report.

    Wednesday 7th September - Bedford Modern Away 1st and 2nd team

    Click Here for the full match report for the 2nd Team.

    First wins of the season for the senior squad teams played over 3 X 20 minute periods.  The hard rugby of sunday gave us a physical edge over the opposition in both games.  Bring on Richard Hale on Saturday.

    Sunday 4th September - St albans school and Saracens tournament

    Watford boys re-entered this tournament for the first time in a few years.  The standard of rugby was very high and at times quite brutal.  Watford finished fourth in their group after hard matches against Skinners, Tonbridge and Bedford Grammar.  Injuries and fitness took their toll in our final two games agains Ravenswood and St John's Wood where we were disappointed to lose.  A good, if disappointing, experience for the squad - a number of whom were introduced to a higher level of rugby for the first time.  This should stand us in good stead for the season ahead. 

    Friday 2nd September -Leavers Vs Old Boys Match

    pre match photo

    A fantastic afternoon where a team of Old Boys captained by Don Barrell won a well fought victory against the Leavers of 2011.  The match was played in great spirit with a high level of rugby on show.  The John Williams Cup was presented to the winning captain in the evening event and former Captain Jack Haddow passed on the captaincy of Watford Boys 1st XV to Harry Thorogood and spoke about what captaining the school team has meant to him.

    Thanks to eveyone who attended and helped on the evening.  A good start in the fundraising efforts for the senior tour to Canada. 

    Schools Rugby Website

    Check out our updates school's page at:

    www.schoolsrugby.co.uk

    National Cup draw pages will also appear here in due course.

  • Topic 1

    Senior Rugby

    First, Second and Third XV news and info. 


    Senior XV Fixtures for the 2011-12 Season

    Date Opposition Kick off Result
    Wed 7th Sept Bedford Modern School 1st XV 2.30pm Away

    1st XV Won 19 - 14  

    2nd XV Won 24 - 7

    Sat 10th Sept Richard Hale School 1st, 2nd XV 10.00am Home

    1st XV Won 16 - 5

    2nd XV Won 22 - 12

    Wed 14th Sept

    Bishop Stortford High School 1st, 2nd XV 2.30pm Away

    1st XV Drew 16 - 16

    2nd XV Lost 41 - 17

    Sat 17th Sept St Ignatius College 1st, 2nd XV 10.00am Home

    1st XV Won 57 - 12

    2nd XV Cancelled by St Ignatius

     

    Sat 24th Sept

    St Columba' College 1st, 2nd XV 10.30am Home

    1st XV won 31 - 20

    2nd XV lost 0 - 38 

    Wed 5th Oct Merchant Taylor's School Northwood 1st, 2nd, 3rd XV 2.30pm Home

    1st XV lost 16 - 24

    2nd XV lost 7 - 34

    3rd XV lost 53 - 0

    Sat 8th Oct Berkhamsted School 1st, 2nd, 3rd XV 2.30pm Away

    1st XV won 7 - 9

    2nd XV lost 57 - 0

    3rd Xv lost 57 - 8

    Sat 15th Oct St George's School, Harpenden 1st, 2nd XV

    10.00am Home

    1st XV won 27 - 0

    2nd XV won 47 - 14

    Sat 5th Nov

    Queen Elizabeth's School,Barnet 1st, 2nd XV

    2.30pm Away

    1st XV won 17 - 31

    2nd XV won 5 - 20

    Sat 12th Nov St Albans School 1st, 2nd, 3rd XV 2.15pm Home

    1st XV drew 6 - 6

    2nd XV lost 6 - 20

    Sat 19th Nov Haberdasher's Askes School 1st, 2nd XV 2.00pm Away

    1st XV Won 13 - 23

    2nd XV Lost 29 - 24

    Sat 26th Nov University College School 1st, 2nd XV 10.00am Home

    1st XV Won 19 - 5

    2nd XV lost 7 - 12

    Wed 30th Nov Doctor Challenor's Grammar School 1st XV 2.15pm Away Match Cancelled 
    Sat 3rd Dec Aylesbury Grammar School 1st, 2nd XV 10.30am Home

    1st XV lost 0 - 53

    2nd XV won 29 - 26

    Wed 7th Dec Verulam School 1st, 2nd XV 2.30pm Home Cancelled both fixtures.


  • Topic 2

    Year 11

    All Year 11 Fixtures 2011-12

    Date Opposition Kick off Result
    Wed 14th Sept Bishop Stortford High School 16a, 16b 2.30pm Home Cancelled
    Sat 17th Sept St Ignatius College 16a , 16b 10.00am Away

    A's Won 29 - 5 

    B's Lost 59 - 5

    Wed 28th Sept St Columba's College 16a 2.30pm Away

    A's won 15 - 0

     

    Wed 5th Oct Merchant Taylors School, Northwood 16a, 16b 2.30pm Away

    A's won 24 -17

    B's lost 51 - 0

    Sat 8th Oct Berkhamsted School 16a, 16b 10.00am Home

    A's won 24 -16

    B's lost 51 - 0

    Sat 5tn Nov Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 16a 2.30pm Away A's won 10 - 55
    Wed 9th Nov St Albans School 16b Cancelled due to Controlled Assessments
    Sat 12th Nov St Albans School 16a A's lost 14 - 41 
    Sat 19th Nov Haberdashers' Aske's School 16a, 16b 2.00pm Home

    A's Lost 8 - 0

    B's Lost 47 -14

    Sat 26th Nov University College School 16a, 16b 10.00am Away

    A's Drew 5 - 5

    B's Lost 17 - 22

    Wed 7th Dec Aylesbury Grammar School 16a, 16b 2.30pm Home tbc
    Sat 10th Dec Bedford Modern School 16a 10.30am Home tbc

    U16a also played Dr Challoners school on Wednesday 12th October and won 35 - 14 

  • Topic 3

    Year 10

    All Year 10 Fixtures 2011-12

    Date Opposition Home/Away Result
    Sat 10th Sept Richard Hale School 15a 10.00am Away 17 - 12 loss 
    Sat 17th Sept St Ignatius College 15a 10.00am Away Won 34 - 7
    Sat 24th Sept St Columba's College 15a, 15b 10.30am Away

    15a lost 10 - 40

    15b won 60 - 12

    Sat 8th Oct Berkhamsted School 15a, 15b, 15c, 10.00am Home

    A's lost 29 - 12

    B's lost 27 - 24

    C's lost 61 - 12 

    Sat 15th Oct St George's School, Harpenden 15a 10.00am Away A's lost
    Sat 5th Nov Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 15a 10.30am Home A's lost 14 - 0
    Thu 10th Nov St Alban's School 15b, 15c 2.30pm Home

    15b lost 17 - 27

    15c lost 14 - 19

    Sat 12th Nov St Alban's School 15a 10.30am Away 15a lost 38 - 7
    Thu 17th Nov Haberdashers' Aske's School 15c, 15d 2.30pm Home

    15c lost 27 - 0

    15d lost 35 - 28

    Sat 19th Nov Haberdashers' Aske's School 15a, 15b 10.30am Home

    15a lost 10-19

    15b lost

    Thu 24th Nov Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 15b, 15c 2.15pm Home

    15b lost 38 -21

    15c drew 19 -19

    Sat 26th Nov University College School 15a, 15b 10.00am Home

    15a won 10 - 0

    15b lost 24 - 22

    Thu 8th Dec Dr Challoner's Grammar School 15a 3.00pm Home tbc
    Sat 3rd Dec Aylesbury Grammar School 15a, 15b 10.30am Away

    15a lost 44 - 0

    15b lost 40 - 19 

    Sat 10th Dec Bedford Modern School 15a, 15b 10.30am Home tbc

  • Topic 4

    Year 9

    All Year 9 Fixtures 2011-12

    Date Opposition Kick off Result
    Sat 10th Sept Richard Hale School 14a, 14b 10.00am Away 45 - 5 loss
    Sat 17th Sept St Ignatius College 14a 10.00am Home 71 - 14 win 
    Sat 24th Sept St Columba's College 14a, 14b 10.30am Away

    14a lost 14 - 27

    14b lost 16 - 31 

    Sat 8th Oct Berkhamsted School 14a, 14b,14c 2.30pm Away

    14a lost 62 - 7

    14b lost 55 - 10

    14c lost 22 - 10

    Sat 15th Oct St George's School, Harpenden 14a 10.00am Away 14a drew 12 - 12
    Sat 5th Nov Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14a 10.30am Home 14a won 37 - 21
    Tues 8th Nov St Albans School 14b, 14c 2.30pm home

    14b won 27 - 25

    14c drew 12 - 12

    Sat 12th Nov St Albans School 14a 10.30am Away 14a lost 49 - 0 
    Tues 15th Nov Haberdashers' Aske's School 14c, 14d 2.30pm Away

    14c won 41 - 50

    14d lost 30 - 22

    Sat 19th Nov Haberdashers' Aske's School 14a, 14b 10.30am Away

    14a lost 43 - 0

    14b lost 64 - 0

    Tues 22nd Nov Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14b, 14c 2.30pm Away

    14b lost 7 - 15

    14c won 26 - 24 

    Sat 26th Nov University College School 14a,14b 10.00am Away

    14a lost 26 - 22

    14b won 5 - 17

    Tues 29th Nov Dr Challoner's Grammar School 14a 3.00pm Home 14a won 26 - 5 
    Sat 3rd Dec Aylesbury Grammar School 14a, 14b 10.30am Home

    14a lost 36 - 0

    14b won 26 - 25

    Sat 10th Dec Bedford Modern School 14a, 14b 10.30am Away tbc

  • Topic 5

    Year 8

    All Year 8 Fixtures 2011-12

    Date Opposition Kick off Result
    Sat 10th Sept Richard Hale School 13a, 13b 10.00am Away 26 - 19 loss
    Sat 17th Sept St Ignatius College 13a 10.00am Away 31 - 0 win
    Sat 24th Sept St Columba's College 13a, 13b 10.30am Home

    13a won 29 - 20

    13b won 12 - 0

    Sat 15th Oct St George's School, Harpenden 13a 10.00am Away 13a won 45 - 0
    Sat 5th Nov Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 13a 10.30am Home 13a won 38 - 5 
    Fri 11th Nov St Albans School 13b 2.30pm Away 13b drew 17 - 17 
    Sat 12th Nov St Albans School 13a 10.30am Away 13a lost 31 - 29 
    Sat 19th Nov Haberdashers' Aske's School 13a, 13b 10.30am Away

    13a won 38 -12

    13b drew 7 - 7

    Fri 25th Nov Queen Elizabeth's School Barnet 13b, 13c 2.30pm Away

    13b lost 19 - 15

    13c lost 15 - 12

    Sat 26th Nov University College School 13b 10.00am Away mixed A and B won 21 - 0
    Fri 2nd Dec Dr Challoner's Grammar School 13b, 13c 3.00pm Away

    13b lost 29 - 40

    13c won 24 - 27

    Sat 3rd Dec Aylesbury Grammar School 13a, 13b 10.30am Away

    13a lost 34 - 12

    13b lost 24 - 0

    Sat 10th Dec Bedford Modern School 13a, 13b 10.30am Away tbc

    Additional Fixtures

    Friday 7th October vs Hitchen - A's won 55 - 5

                                                  B's won 20 - 5

  • Topic 6

    Senior Training

    One of the observations of the school senior teams in recent years is that while we have good skill, experience and technique we can seem to lack fitness tailing off our performances in the second half of games.

    This season we will aim to be better conditioned to ensure we play to our best level for the entire duration of the match.

    Fartlek (varied pace) running should be a key element to your summer training plans as it replicates the type of conditioning you will need in matches. 

    Click the following links for Fartlek training ideas:

    Fartlek Circuit 1

    Fartlek Circuit 2

    Click on the following for a set of basic Weight training progammes:

    Weights intro                                         Running Drills

    Weights Programme  - explanations          Record Sheet            

    Core stability

    • Topic 7

      dailmail   National Cup

      The Under 15A squad has once again been entered into the Daily Mail RBS Schools Cup.

      Our first round fixture is against Queen's School, Watford.  If we win this match we will play Merchant Taylor's in the 2nd round.

      News

      Watford's cup run finally came to an end in a hard fought 14 - 0 loss to QE Barnet.  A very respectable 4th round elimination setting a real challenge for the current U14 squad to match next year. Well done to all the squad - some excellent performances notably the Merchant Taylors win in the second round on the main school pitch.

      Watford defeated Verulem 26 - 17 to progress to round 4 against QE Barnet.  The school fixture on 5th November will now be a double header to decide the round 4 clash.

      After beating MT's in a cracking game on the field of dreams Watford went on to win their 3rd round match last Wednesday against Verulem School. 

      See our progress in the London B section of the U15 Cup at www.schoolsrugby.co.uk.

      Queens could not fullfil the fixture against Watford and we have progressed to the second round.

      We will play Merchant Taylor's school on Wed 28th September at 3.45pm.  Please stay around to support us.


      • Topic 8

        Rugby 7's

        • Topic 9

          Senior Tour to Canada

          logo vs    Rugbycanada

          The Leavers vs Old Boys Match proved to be a good fundraising event for the tour.  Final amounts raised are looking like being much better than hoped. 

          On the down side we have obviously lost a few of our tourists in the post GCSE/AS level shake up so will be reviewing numbers in the next couple of weeks.

          Business Card lottery - Dave Toon has begun a sponsorship lottery.  This is a fantastic idea whereby any business interested in sponsoring the tour can do so for £25 pounds plus their business card.  Once we recieve 100 entries the lottery will take place and whichever card is chosen will have their company name and logo printed on some of the tour kit.  Local and International advertising for only £25.  If you know of anyone who may be interested in this please tell them to contact Dave directly or Mr Wallis at school.

          • Topic 10

            Words of Wallis Wisdom

            Mr Wallis doesn't hate you.  He pities you fools and he will destroy any man who tries to take what he has got!